New York POWER Rebate Checks: $100 to $200 Explained (Verified)

New York POWER Rebate Checks: New York is mailing one-time POWER rebate checks of $100, $150 or $200 to about 8.2 million residents, and as of October 15, 2026 about 3 million have already been delivered. POWER stands for Protecting Our Wallets Energy Rebate. It is a $1 billion program funded in the FY27 state budget, signed in late May 2026, to ease high energy costs.

Checks began going out on September 21 and will continue through December. No application is needed: the State Tax Department mails them automatically based on your 2024 state tax return. This guide covers who gets what, when to expect it, and how to avoid scams.

New York POWER Rebate Checks
New York POWER Rebate Checks

Key facts at a glance

DetailVerified information
Official nameProtecting Our Wallets Energy Rebate (POWER)
Total funding$1 billion, one-time
RecipientsAbout 8.2 million New Yorkers
Mailing windowSeptember 21 to December 2026
Progress3 million delivered by October 15; 5.2 million more in coming weeks
ApplicationNone; checks are mailed automatically
Basis2024 New York State income tax return
Issued byState Tax Department

How much you will get

The amount depends on your 2024 filing status and income. There are three fixed tiers; the payment does not slide up or down within a tier.

2024 filing status2024 incomeCheck amount
Joint filersUnder $150,000$200
Joint filers$150,000 to $300,000$150
Single filersUnder $150,000$100

Who qualifies

You qualify automatically if, for tax year 2024, you meet all of these:

  • You were a full-time New York State resident.
  • You filed a timely New York State income tax return.
  • Your income fell within the limits for your filing status (see the table above).
  • You were not claimed as a dependent on someone else’s return.

When checks arrive and what to do

Checks are mailed in waves from September 21 through December, so a later arrival does not mean you were skipped. By October 15, about 3 million had been delivered, with another 5.2 million to be sent in the coming weeks. New York has not published a delivery date for each household.

  1. Confirm you filed a timely 2024 New York State resident return.
  2. Check that the mailing address on that return is current.
  3. Watch your mail through December.
  4. If you believe you qualify and nothing has arrived by the end of December, contact the State Tax Department (tax.ny.gov).

POWER is separate from the STAR property tax program; receiving STAR does not replace or decide a POWER check.

Scam warning and official sources

POWER needs no application, phone call or online form. Treat any text, email or call asking you to confirm personal or bank details to “release” a POWER check as a scam, and do not click its links. For real information, use the State Tax Department (tax.ny.gov) and the Governor’s office (governor.ny.gov), not third-party sites.

Official Resources for the POWER Rebate Program

Always verify your specific eligibility and payment status directly through these official New York State channels.

ResourcePurposeOfficial Link
New York State Department of Taxation and FinanceOfficial POWER program information and updatestax.ny.gov
Check your refund/rebate statusTrack your POWER rebate or other state paymentstax.ny.gov (refund status tool)
New York State Budget documentsFull text of the 2026-27 budget and POWER provisionsbudget.ny.gov
Governor’s Press OfficeOfficial POWER program announcementsgovernor.ny.gov/news
File or amend a New York State tax returnConfirm your 2024 return is filed and accuratetax.ny.gov (e-file services)
Report scams related to state rebatesProtect yourself from POWER-related fraudtax.ny.gov (report fraud)

FAQs

What is the New York POWER rebate check?

POWER stands for Protecting Our Wallets Energy Rebate, a one-time $1 billion New York State program providing $100 to $200 checks to eligible residents to help offset rising utility and energy costs, funded through the 2026-27 state budget.

Do I need to apply for the POWER rebate check?

No. Payments are issued automatically by the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance based on your 2024 New York State Resident Income Tax Return. There is no separate application or portal to register.

How much will my POWER rebate check be?

Joint filers earning under $150,000 receive $200; joint filers earning between $150,000 and $300,000 receive $150; single filers and heads of household earning $150,000 or less receive $100.

When will POWER rebate checks arrive?

Checks are being mailed in waves between September 2026 and December 2026. New York has not published an exact date for individual households, so residents should watch their mail throughout the full four-month window.

Is the POWER rebate check taxable?

No. The rebate is explicitly exempt from both New York State and local income tax under the budget legislation that created the program.

Is the POWER rebate the same as New York’s $400 Inflation Refund Check?

No. These are two separate programs. POWER is based on your 2024 tax return and funds utility cost relief, while the Inflation Refund Checks were based on your 2023 tax return and addressed general inflation relief, with different payment amounts and different mailing timelines.

Can I receive a POWER rebate check if I was claimed as a dependent in 2024?

No. Being claimed as a dependent on another taxpayer’s 2024 return disqualifies you from receiving a POWER rebate check under the program’s eligibility rules.

Why is New York sending these checks right before Election Day?

Governor Hochul’s office attributes the timing to when the funding became available for distribution following the May 2026 budget signing. Critics, including some Republican state senators, have suggested the September-October timing is politically motivated given the proximity to the fall election.

Scroll to Top